Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 5 - Tŷ Hywel. View directions

Contact: Robert Donovan 

Media

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Transcript: Transcript for 10/03/2021 - Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee - Fifth Senedd

Items
Note No. Item

(09.45)

1.

Introductions, apologies, substitutions and declarations of interest

Minutes:

1.1  Apologies were received by Joyce Watson MS and Suzy Davies MS

1.2 Jack Sargeant MS substituted for Joyce Watson MS

1.3 Darren Millar MS attended as a Public Accounts Committee Member in accordance with SO 17.49

There were no declarations of interest

(09.45)

2.

Paper(s) to note

2.1

Letter from the Minister for Housing and Local Government

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.1.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

2.2

Letter from the Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.2.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

2.3

Letter from the Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales and Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.3.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

(09.45-10.45)

3.

General Ministerial Scrutiny

Ken Skates MS, Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales

Lee Waters MS, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport

Simon Jones, Director Economic Infrastructure

Sioned Evans, Director Business and Regions

Huw Morris, Group Director SHELL

Russell Roberts, Deputy Director, Trade and Investment

Minutes:

3.1 Ken Skates MS, Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales, Lee Waters MS, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport, Sioned Evans, Director Business and Regions, Huw Morris, Group Director SHELL and Russell Roberts, Deputy Director, Trade and Investment answered questions from Committee Members

(10.55-11.55)

4.

General Ministerial Scrutiny

Ken Skates MS, Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales

Lee Waters MS, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport

Simon Jones, Director Economic Infrastructure

Sioned Evans, Director Business and Regions

Huw Morris, Group Director SHELL

Russell Roberts, Deputy Director, Trade and Investment

Minutes:

4.1 Ken Skates MS, Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales, Lee Waters MS, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport, Simon Jones, Director Economic Infrastructure, Huw Morris, Group Director SHELL and Steve Vincent, Deputy Director, Economic Infrastructure Management Division answered questions from Committee Members

(11.55)

5.

Motion under Standing Order 17.42(ix) to resolve to exclude the public for the remainder of the meeting

Minutes:

5.1 The Committee agreed the motion

(11.55-12.15)

6.

Private

Minutes:

6.1 Members considered the evidence heard during the session