Cross Party Group

Race & Equality

Description

Cross-party Group on Race & Equality

 

 

Purpose

 

 

Office-holders

 

Chair: John Griffiths MS

 

Secretary: Uzo Iwobi - Race Council Cymru

 

 

Next meeting

 

Date:

 

Time:

 

Location:

 

 

Cross-Party Group Documentation:

 

Minutes of previous meetings

 

Annual Reports and Financial Statements

Contact information

Contact:
Uzo Iwobi

Members

  • John Griffiths MS (Chair)
  • Jane Dodds MS
  • Siân Gwenllian MS
  • Mike Hedges MS
  • Altaf Hussain MS
  • Huw Irranca-Davies MS
  • Sarah Murphy MS
  • Joyce Watson MS
  • Ali Abdi - Black Lives Matter Wales (Policy Forum)
  • Ali Abdi - National BAME Youth Forum for Wales
  • Reggie Al Haddi - Yemeni Community
  • Abdul-Azim Ahmed - Muslim Council of Wales
  • Nkechi Allen-Dawson - Black History Wales
  • Fawzia Ali - HYAAT Women's Trust
  • Trudy Aspinwall - Travelling Ahead: Gypsy, Roma and Traveller Advice and Advocacy Service
  • Shirley Au-Yeung - Chinese in Wales Association
  • Selima Bahadur - EYST
  • Frances Beecher - Llamau
  • Neil Binnell - South Riverside Community Group
  • Isaac Blake - The Romani Cultural and Arts Company
  • Rachel Clarke - Black Lives Matter
  • Andrea Cleaver - Welsh Refugee Council
  • Susan Davis - BAMEEd/DARPL
  • Kay Denyer - Race Council Cymru
  • Pat Dunmore - Citizens Advice
  • Suzanne Duval - Diverse Cymru
  • Rev. Aled Edwards - Cytûn - Churches Together in Wales
  • Chizobam Ekenna - African Community Centre
  • Abderrahim El Habachi - Glitter Cymru
  • Catherine Fookes - Women's Equality Network (WEN) Wales
  • Norma Glass MBE - Jewish Community of Wales
  • Davinia Green - Stonewall Cymru
  • Chantelle Haughton - BAMEEd/DARPL
  • Loren Henry - BLM Gwent
  • Zuzka Hilton - Ludek Polish Community Group
  • Allison Hulmes - British Association of Social Workers (BASW) Cymru
  • Ify Iwobi - National BAME Youth Forum for Wales
  • Professor Uzo Iwobi OBE - Race Council Cymru
  • Rehana Jaffer - Welsh Refugee Council
  • Sy Joshua - Race Equality First
  • Assia Kayoueche - Race Alliance Wales
  • Geoffrey Lee - Chinese In Wales Association
  • Menna Machreth - Mudiad Meithrin
  • Maria Mesa - Women Connect First
  • Professor Robert Moore - NWREN
  • Anirban Mukhopadhyay - Kiran Cymru
  • Tamasree Mukhopadhyay - Kiran Cymru
  • Wanjiku Ngotho-Mbugua - BAWSO
  • Dr Kofi Obuobie - Wales Association of Physicians of African and African Caribbean Origin (WAPACO)
  • Professor Emmanuel Ogbonna - Antiracism Wales Plan
  • Taiwo Okeneye - African Community Centre
  • Abyd Quinn-Aziz - Stand Up to Racism Wales
  • Dr Patricia Rodríguez-Martínez Jones - Iberian and Latin American Association in Wales
  • Dr. Sibani Roy - NWAMI
  • Judge Ray Singh - Race Council Cymru
  • Hadassah Radway - Black History Wales
  • Dr Sibani Roy - NWAMI
  • Professor Keshav Singhal OBE - British Association of Physicians of Indian Origin (BAPIO) Cymru
  • Mymuna Soleman - Privilege café
  • Shahien Taj - Henna Foundation
  • Shavanah Taj - TUC Wales
  • Christina Tanti - Race Equality First
  • Omolemo Thamae - Black Lives Matter Wales (Policy Forum)
  • Megan Thomas - Disability Wales
  • Ross Thomas - Tai Pawb
  • Hade Turkmen - Chwarae Teg
  • Helal Uddin - EYST
  • Leila Usmani - Race Alliance Wales
  • Professor Meena Upadhyaya - Ethnic Minority Welsh Women's Health Forum
  • Rania Vamvaka - Glitter Cymru
  • Iolanda Banu Viegas - CLPW Portuguese Community Wrexham
  • Alicja Zalesinska - Tai Pawb