Election results for South Wales East

National Assembly for Wales Elections (Regional) 2016 - Friday, 6 May 2016

How the results are displayed

Constituency Results - Candidates are displayed according to their share of the vote.

Regional Results - Candidates are displayed according to the percentage of the regional vote their party achieved. Where more than one list candidate from a particular party has been elected, their names are presented alphabetically. This does not necessarily reflect their position on the party’s candidate list.

More information on how the system for electing Assembly Members works

South Wales East - results
Election Candidate Party Votes % Outcome
ymgeiswyr rhestr / list candidates Welsh Labour 74424 38% Not elected
Mark Reckless
David W Rowlands
United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) 34524 18% Elected
Mohammad Asghar (Oscar) Welsh Conservative Party 33318 17% Elected
Steffan Lewis Plaid Cymru 29686 15% Elected
ymgeiswyr rhestr / list candidates Abolish the Welsh Assembly Party 7870 4% Not elected
ymgeiswyr rhestr / list candidates Welsh Liberal Democrats 6784 3% Not elected
ymgeiswyr rhestr / list candidates Welsh Green Party 4831 2% Not elected
ymgeiswyr rhestr / list candidates The Official Monster Raving Loony Party 1115 1% Not elected
ymgeiswyr rhestr / list candidates Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 618 0% Not elected
ymgeiswyr rhestr / list candidates Welsh Communist Party 492 0% Not elected
ymgeiswyr rhestr / list candidates National Front 429 0% Not elected
Voting Summary
Overview Number
Seats 4
Valid votes cast 194091
Electorate 463353
Share of the votes (%)
Welsh Labour 38%
United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) 18%
Welsh Conservative Party 17%
Plaid Cymru 15%
Abolish the Welsh Assembly Party 4%
Welsh Liberal Democrats 3%
Welsh Green Party 2%
The Official Monster Raving Loony Party 1%
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 0%
Welsh Communist Party 0%
National Front 0%

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Senedd Business

Partners & Help