Agenda and minutes

Venue: Y Siambr - Y Senedd. View directions

Note: 13(v2) 

Media

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Transcript: Transcript for 07/07/2021 - Plenary

Items
Note No. Item

This meeting was held in a hybrid format, with some Members in the Senedd Chamber and others joining by video-conference.

 

(45 mins)

1.

Questions to the Minister for Economy

The Presiding Officer will call Party Spokespeople to ask questions without notice after Question 2.

View Questions

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The item started at 13.30

The first 8 questions were asked. The Presiding Officer invited party spokespeople to ask questions to the Minister and the Deputy Minister for Arts and Sport after question 2.

 

(45 mins)

2.

Questions to the Minister for Health and Social Services

The Presiding Officer will call Party Spokespeople to ask questions without notice after Question 2.

View Questions

Minutes:

The item started at 14.27

The first 8 questions were asked. Questions 1 and 3 were answered by the Deputy Minister for Social Services. Question 6 was answered by the Deputy Minister for Mental Health and Wellbeing. The Presiding Officer invited party spokespeople to ask questions to the Minister after question 2.

 

In accordance with Standing Order 12.18, at 15.22 the meeting was suspended by the Presiding Officer.

 

(20 mins)

3.

Topical Questions

To ask the Minister for Climate change

Janet Finch-Saunders (Aberconwy): Will the Minister make a statement in response to calls from the leaders of Wales's 22 local authorities for the Welsh Government to review the powers and remit of Natural Resources Wales?

Minutes:

The item started at 15.31

To the Minister for Climate Change:

Janet Finch-Saunders (Aberconwy): Will the Minister make a statement in response to calls from the leaders of Wales's 22 local authorities for the Welsh Government to review the powers and remit of Natural Resources Wales?

 

(5 mins)

4.

90 Second Statements

Minutes:

The item started at 15.44

Huw Irranca-Davies made a statement on The Big Walk for Prostate Cymru.

Altaf Hussain made a statement to note the 26th anniversary of the Srebrenica Genocide.

 

Motions to Elect Members to Committees

The item started at 15.48

In accordance with Standing Orders 12.24 and 12.40, the motions to elect members to committees were grouped for debate and for voting.

NDM7753 - Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

Sarah Murphy (Welsh Labour), Ken Skates (Welsh Labour), Altaf Hussain (Welsh Conservatives) Sioned Williams (Plaid Cymru) and Jane Dodds (Welsh Liberal Democrat) as members of the Equality and Social Justice Committee.

 

NDM7754 - Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

Ken Skates (Welsh Labour), Buffy Williams (Welsh Labour), Laura Anne Jones (Welsh Conservatives), James Evans (Welsh Conservatives) and Siân Gwenllian (Plaid Cymru) as members of the Children, Young People and Education Committee.

 

NDM7755 - Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

Alun Davies (Welsh Labour), Carolyn Thomas (Welsh Labour), Joel James (Welsh Conservatives), Sam Rowlands (Welsh Conservatives) and Mabon ap Gwynfor (Plaid Cymru) as members of the Local Government and Housing Committee.

 

NDM7756 - Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

Hefin David (Welsh Labour), Vikki Howells (Welsh Labour), Sarah Murphy (Welsh Labour), Samuel Kurtz (Welsh Conservatives) and Luke Fletcher (Plaid Cymru) as members of the Economy, Trade and Rural Affairs Committee.

 

NDM7757 - Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

Mike Hedges (Welsh Labour), Jack Sargeant (Welsh Labour), Joyce Watson (Welsh Labour), Gareth Davies (Welsh Conservatives) and Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru) as members of the Health and Social Care Committee.

 

NDM7758 - Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Welsh Labour), Jenny Rathbone (Welsh Labour), Joyce Watson (Welsh Labour), Janet Finch-Saunders (Welsh Conservatives) and Delyth Jewell (Plaid Cymru) as members of the Climate Change, Environment and Infrastructure Committee.

 

NDM7759 - Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

Hefin David (Welsh Labour), Alun Davies (Welsh Labour), Carolyn Thomas (Welsh Labour), Tom Giffard (Welsh Conservatives) and Heledd Fychan (Plaid Cymru) as members of the Culture, Communications, Welsh Language, Sport and International Relations Committee.

 

NDM7760 - Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

Mike Hedges (Welsh Labour), Rhianon Passmore (Welsh Labour), Natasha Asghar (Welsh Conservatives) and Cefin Campbell (Plaid Cymru) as members of the Public Accounts and Public Administration Committee.

 

NDM7761 - Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

Buffy Williams (Welsh Labour), Joel James (Welsh Conservatives) and Luke Fletcher (Plaid Cymru) as members of the Petitions Committee.

 

NDM7762 - Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

1. John Griffiths (Welsh Labour), Andrew RT Davies (Welsh Conservatives) and Heledd Fychan (Plaid Cymru) as members of the Standards of Conduct Committee.

2. Rhianon Passmore (Welsh Labour) for Vikki Howells (Welsh Labour), Jack Sargeant (Welsh Labour) for John Griffiths (Welsh Labour), Natasha Asghar (Welsh Conservatives) for Andrew RT Davies (Welsh Conservatives) and Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru) for Heledd Fychan (Plaid Cymru), as alternate members of the Standards of Conduct Committee.

 

NDM7763 - Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Mike Hedges (Welsh Labour) as a Member of the Finance Committee in place of Alun Davies (Welsh Labour).

 

NDM7764 - Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the Senedd, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Jayne Bryant (Welsh Labour) in place of Jack Sargeant (Welsh Labour), and Peter Fox (Welsh Conservatives) in place of Mark Isherwood (Welsh Conservatives) as members of the Legislation, Justice and Constitution Committee.

The motions were agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

 


(60 mins)

5.

Member Debate under Standing Order 11.21(iv): Small businesses and tourism

NDM7744 Hefin David (Caerphilly)

To propose that the Senedd:

 1. Notes the significant role played by small businesses in sustaining local economies throughout the coronavirus pandemic by adapting to unprecedented circumstances.

2. Notes the importance of local small businesses, particularly those in the tourism and associated sectors, as we recover from the pandemic and start to re-build our communities and local economies.

3. Further notes the strong encouragement from the Welsh Government for people to holiday in Wales this year and enjoy its many attractions and sites of outstanding natural beauty.

4. Calls on the Welsh Government to work with representatives of the small business and tourism community to promote Wales as a sustainable tourism destination year-round. 

5. Calls on the Welsh Government to work with the same stakeholders in order to integrate both sectors into its economic strategy and COVID-19 recovery plans in the sixth Senedd term to ensure that both are adequately supported and have the necessary resilience to sustain any future shocks. 

Co-Submitters

John Griffiths (Newport East)

Delyth Jewell (South Wales East)

Supporters

Carolyn Thomas (North Wales)

Paul Davies (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Peredur Owen Griffiths (South Wales East)

Rhun ap Iorwerth (Ynys Môn)

Sarah Murphy (Bridgend)

Vikki Howells (Cynon Valley)

Minutes:

The item started at 15.48

NDM7744 Hefin David (Caerphilly)

To propose that the Senedd:

 1. Notes the significant role played by small businesses in sustaining local economies throughout the coronavirus pandemic by adapting to unprecedented circumstances.

2. Notes the importance of local small businesses, particularly those in the tourism and associated sectors, as we recover from the pandemic and start to re-build our communities and local economies.

3. Further notes the strong encouragement from the Welsh Government for people to holiday in Wales this year and enjoy its many attractions and sites of outstanding natural beauty.

4. Calls on the Welsh Government to work with representatives of the small business and tourism community to promote Wales as a sustainable tourism destination year-round. 

5. Calls on the Welsh Government to work with the same stakeholders in order to integrate both sectors into its economic strategy and COVID-19 recovery plans in the sixth Senedd term to ensure that both are adequately supported and have the necessary resilience to sustain any future shocks. 

Co-Submitters

John Griffiths (Newport East)

Delyth Jewell (South Wales East)

Supporters

Carolyn Thomas (North Wales)

Paul Davies (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Peredur Owen Griffiths (South Wales East)

Rhun ap Iorwerth (Ynys Môn)

Sarah Murphy (Bridgend)

Vikki Howells (Cynon Valley)

The motion was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

In accordance with Standing Order 12.18, at 16.36 the meeting was suspended by the Deputy Presiding Officer.

 

(60 mins)

6.

Welsh Conservatives debate: The road network

NDM7748 Darren Millar (Clwyd West)

To propose that the Senedd:

1. Regrets:

a) the failure of successive Welsh Governments to tackle problems with congestion and air pollution on the road network in Wales;

b) the unfair distribution of capital investment in the road network across Wales;

c) the poor public transport network and cuts in bus services, particularly in rural Wales.

2. Notes with concern the Welsh Government’s decision to pause all new road improvement schemes.

3. Calls upon the Welsh Government to:

a) build the M4 relief road, upgrade the A55 and A470, and dual the A40 to Fishguard;

b) scrap proposals to enable the introduction of road pricing in Wales;

c) significantly improve access to electric vehicle charging infrastructure;

d) work with bus operators and other stakeholders to ensure that public transport is a viable option for people in all parts of the country.

Minutes:

The item started at 16.48

Voting on the motion under this item was deferred until Voting Time.

NDM7748 Darren Millar (Clwyd West)

To propose that the Senedd:

1. Regrets:

a) the failure of successive Welsh Governments to tackle problems with congestion and air pollution on the road network in Wales;

b) the unfair distribution of capital investment in the road network across Wales;

c) the poor public transport network and cuts in bus services, particularly in rural Wales.

2. Notes with concern the Welsh Government’s decision to pause all new road improvement schemes.

3. Calls upon the Welsh Government to:

a) build the M4 relief road, upgrade the A55 and A470, and dual the A40 to Fishguard;

b) scrap proposals to enable the introduction of road pricing in Wales;

c) significantly improve access to electric vehicle charging infrastructure;

d) work with bus operators and other stakeholders to ensure that public transport is a viable option for people in all parts of the country.

The result was as follows:

For

Abstain

Against

Total

15

0

40

55

The motion was not agreed.

In accordance with Standing Order 12.18, at 17.31 proceedings were suspended to allow a technical break before voting time.

7.

Voting Time

Minutes:

The item started at 17.37

Votes Summary

Supporting documents:

(30 mins)

8.

Short Debate

NDM7747 Peredur Owen Griffiths (South Wales East)

More than just a smile: Are care home residents getting the right dental treatment?

Minutes:

The item started at 17.38

NDM7747 Peredur Owen Griffiths (South Wales East)

More than just a smile: Are care home residents getting the right dental treatment?