Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 5 - Tŷ Hywel. View directions

Contact: Robert Donovan 

Media

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Transcript: Transcript for 25/11/2020 - Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee

Items
Note No. Item

(09.45)

1.

Introductions, apologies, substitutions and declarations of interest

Minutes:

1.1 There were no substitutions or declarations of interest

2.

Paper(s) to note

2.1

Letter from the Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales re: Transport for Wales scrutiny

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.1.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

2.2

Letter from Minister for Economy and Transport re: Update on Decarbonisation of transport report

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.2.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

2.3

Letter from the Chair to Chief Executive, Development Bank of Wales

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.3.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

(09.45-10.45)

3.

General Ministerial Scrutiny

Ken Skates MS, Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales

Lee Waters MS, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport

Simon Jones, Director Economic Infrastructure

Sioned Evans, Director Business and Regions

Alan Woods, Deputy Director, Further Education & Apprenticeships Division

Minutes:

3.1 Ken Skates MS, Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales, Lee Waters MS, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport, Simon Jones, Director Economic Infrastructure, Sioned Evans, Director Business and Regions and Alan Woods, Deputy Director, Further Education & Apprenticeships Division answered questions from Committee Members

3.2 The Minister has agreed to provide the Committee with further details as discussed at the meeting

(10.55-11.55)

4.

General Ministerial Scrutiny

Ken Skates MS, Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales

Lee Waters MS, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport

Simon Jones, Director Economic Infrastructure

Sioned Evans, Director Business and Regions

Alan Woods, Deputy Director, Further Education & Apprenticeships Division

Minutes:

4.1 Ken Skates MS, Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales, Lee Waters MS, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport, Simon Jones, Director Economic Infrastructure and Sioned Evans, Director Business and Regions answered questions from Committee Members

(11.55)

5.

Motion under Standing Order 17.42(ix) to resolve to exclude the public for the remainder of the meeting

Minutes:

5.1 The Committee agreed the motion

(11.55-12.15)

6.

Private

Minutes:

6.1 Members considered the evidence heard during the session