Agenda and minutes
Venue: Committee Room 2 - Senedd. View directions
Contact: Sarah Beasley
Media
Senedd.TV: View the webcast
Expected timing | No. | Item |
---|---|---|
Transcript View the meeting transcript (PDF 395KB) View as HTML (444KB) |
||
Introductions, apologies, substitutions and declarations Minutes: 1.1. The Chair welcomed Members and members of
the public to the meeting. 1.2. Apologies
for absence were received from Gwenda Thomas AM and Jocelyn Davies AM. John
Griffiths and Bethan Jenkins substituted
for them in accordance with Standing Order 17.48. |
||
(09.00 - 10.30) |
Inquiry into the BBC Charter Review: evidence session 5 - Deputy Minister for Culture, Sport and Tourism Ken
Skates AM, Deputy Minister for Culture, Sport and Tourism Natasha
Hale, Deputy Director of Sectors & Business, Welsh Government Supporting documents:
Minutes: 2.1
The Committee received evidence from: ·
Ken
Skates AM, Deputy Minister for Culture, Sport and Tourism ·
Natasha
Hale, Deputy Director of Sectors & Business, Welsh Government The
Deputy Minister agreed to provide the Committee with the following information; ·
The
Welsh Government’s views on whether the BBC has responded adequately to the
King Report recommendations; ·
details
of the work of, and outputs from, the Welsh Government’s Broadcasting Advisory
Panel; ·
the
correspondence relating to the Welsh Government’s call for S4C’s budget to be
protected; ·
the
funding for BBC Alba and its comparison with funding for S4C; ·
figures
relating to the production companies and supply chains that have benefited from
moving production out of London to Wales; ·
the
representations the Welsh Government has made in respect of the proposed
changes to the Terms of Trade between public service broadcasters and
independent producers; the
correspondence relating to the Welsh Government’s concerns regarding the July
2015 licence fee changes |
|
(10.45 - 11.45) |
Inquiry into the BBC Charter Review: evidence session 6 Dr
Ruth McElroy, University of South Wales Dr
John Geraint, Green Bay Media Angela
Graham, Institute of Welsh Affairs (IWA) Professor
Tom O’Malley, Aberystwyth University Supporting documents:
Minutes: 3.1
The Committee received evidence from: ·
Dr
Ruth McElroy, University of South Wales ·
Dr
John Geraint, Green Bay Media ·
Angela
Graham, Institute of Welsh Affairs (IWA) ·
Professor
Tom O’Malley, Aberystwyth University |
|
Papers to note Supporting documents: Minutes: 4.1. The Committee noted the papers. |
||
Motion under Standing Order 17.42 to resolve to exclude the public from the remainder of the meeting Minutes: 5.1 The Committee
agreed the motion. |
||
(11.45 - 11.55) |
Inquiry into the BBC Charter Review - discussion of evidence received in sessions 5 and 6 Minutes: 6.1
The Committee discussed the evidence received under items 2 and 3. |
|
(11.55 - 12.00) |
Historic Environment (Wales) Bill: order of consideration for Stage 2 proceedings Minutes: 7.1
The Committee agreed that the order of consideration for Stage 2 proceedings
will be: Section 3, Schedule 1, sections 4 to 22, section 2, section 24,
Schedule 2, sections 25 to 32, section 23, sections 33 to 41, section 1, and
the Long title. |
|
(12.00 - 12.30) |
Correspondence from the Business Committee - Fourth Assembly Legacy Minutes: 8.1
The Committee discussed the correspondence from the Business Committee on Fourth
Assembly Legacy. |