Agenda, decisions and draft minutes

Venue: Y Siambr - Y Senedd

Media

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Items
Expected timing No. Item

(45 mins)

1.

Questions to the First Minister

The Presiding Officer will call the Party Leaders to ask questions without notice to the First Minister after Question 2.

 

View Questions

 

Supporting documents:

Decision:

The item started at 13.32

 

The first 9 questions were asked. The Deputy Presiding Officer invited party leaders to ask questions to the First Minister after Question 2.

(30 mins)

2.

Business Statement and Announcement

Supporting documents:

Decision:

The item started at 14.20

(5 mins)

3.

Motions to elect Members to committees

NDM5774 Rosemary Butler (Newport West)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Dafydd Elis-Thomas (Plaid Cymru) as a Member of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee in place of Simon Thomas (Plaid Cymru).

NDM5775 Rosemary Butler (Newport West)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Altaf Hussain (Conservatives) as a member of the Health and Social Care Committee in place of Janet Finch Saunders (Conservatives).

NDM5776 Rosemary Butler (Newport West)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Mohammad Asghar (Conservatives) as a member of the Public Accounts Committee in place of William Graham (Conservatives).

NDM5777 Rosemary Butler (Newport West)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects Janet Haworth (Conservatives) as a member of the Environment and Sustainability Committee.

NDM5778 Rosemary Butler (Newport West)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects Mohammad Asghar (Conservatives) as a member of the Enterprise and Business Committee

 

 

Decision:

The item started at 14.37

NDM5774 Rosemary Butler (Newport West)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Dafydd Elis-Thomas (Plaid Cymru) as a Member of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee in place of Simon Thomas (Plaid Cymru).

NDM5775 Rosemary Butler (Newport West)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Altaf Hussain (Conservatives) as a member of the Health and Social Care Committee in place of Janet Finch-Saunders (Conservatives).

NDM5776 Rosemary Butler (Newport West)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Mohammad Asghar (Conservatives) as a member of the Public Accounts Committee in place of William Graham (Conservatives).

NDM5777 Rosemary Butler (Newport West)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects Janet Haworth (Conservatives) as a member of the Environment and Sustainability Committee.

NDM5778 Rosemary Butler (Newport West)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects Mohammad Asghar (Conservatives) as a member of the Enterprise and Business Committee

The motions were agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36

 

4.

Statement by the Minister for Health and Social Services: Action taken in response to the independent Tawel Fan report - WITHDRAWN

Proposal for an Urgent Debate under Standing Order 12.69


The item started at 14.37

Darren Millar (Clwyd West): The findings of an investigation into patient care at the Tawel Fan ward of Bodelwyddan's Glan Clwyd Hospital.

A proposal for an urgent debate on the findings of an investigation into patient care at the Tawel Fan ward of Bodelwyddan's Glan Clwyd Hospital was agreed, in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.  The Deputy Presiding Officer said that the debate would be held in Plenary tomorrow, Wednesday 3 June, immediately after Oral Questions.

 

(30 mins)

5.

Statement by the Minister for Public Services on Children and Young People First: Successfully Delivering our Commitments on Youth Justice

Decision:

The item started at 14.41

(30 mins)

6.

Statement by the Minister for Finance and Government Business: Update on the Invest to Save Fund

Decision:

The item started at 15.04

(30 mins)

7.

Statement by the Minister for Finance and Government Business: EU Structural Funds 2014-2020 Progress Report

Decision:

The item started at 15.36

(30 mins)

8.

Statement by the Minister for Communities and Tackling Poverty: Community Cohesion - Progress and Challenges

Decision:

The item started at 16.27

(15 mins)

9.

The Smoke-free (Private Vehicles) Regulations 2015

NDM5767 Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales; in accordance with Standing Order 27.5:

Approves that the draft The Smoke-free Premises etc. (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 is made in accordance with the draft laid in the Table Office on 5 May 2015.

Supporting Documents
The Smoke-free Premises etc. (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2015
Explanatory Memorandum
Report of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee

 

Decision:

The item started at 17.01

 

Voting on the motion under this item was deferred until Voting Time.

 

NDM5767 Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales; in accordance with Standing Order 27.5:

 

Approves that the draft The Smoke-free Premises etc. (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 is made in accordance with the draft laid in the Table Office on 5 May 2015.

 

The result was as follows:

For

Abstain

Against

Total

46

0

1

47

The motion was agreed.

 

(15 mins)

10.

The National Assembly for Wales (Disqualification) Order 2015

NDM5768 Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales; in accordance with Standing Order 27.5:

Approves that the draft The National Assembly for Wales (Disqualification) Order 2015 is made in accordance with the draft laid in the Table Office on 30 April 2015.

Supporting Documents
The National Assembly for Wales (Disqualification) Order 2015
Explanatory Memorandum
Report of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee

 

Decision:

The item started at 17.18

NDM5768 Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales; in accordance with Standing Order 27.5:

 

Approves that the draft The National Assembly for Wales (Disqualification) Order 2015 is made in accordance with the draft laid in the Table Office on 30 April 2015.

 

The motion was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

 

(15 mins)

11.

The Regulation of Private Rented Housing (Licensing Authority Training Requirements) (Wales) Regulations 2015

NDM5769 Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales; in accordance with Standing Order 27.5:

Approves that the draft The Regulation of Private Rented Housing (Training Requirements) (Wales) Regulations 2015 is made in accordance with the draft laid in the Table Office on 5 May 2015.

Supporting Documents
The Regulation of Private Rented Housing (Training Requirements) (Wales) Regulations 2015
Explanatory Memorandum
Report of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee

 

 

Decision:

The item started at 17.31

 

Voting on the motion under this item was deferred until Voting Time.

NDM5769 Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales; in accordance with Standing Order 27.5:

Approves that the draft The Regulation of Private Rented Housing (Training Requirements) (Wales) Regulations 2015 is made in accordance with the draft laid in the Table Office on 5 May 2015.

 

The result was as follows:

For

Abstain

Against

Total

35

0

12

47

The motion was agreed.

 

(5 mins)

12.

Motion under Standing Order 26.36 to vary the Order of Consideration of Stage 3 amendments to The Qualifications Wales Bill

NDM5770 Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales in accordance with Standing Order 26.36:

Agrees to dispose of sections and schedules to the Qualifications Wales Bill at Stage 3 in the following order:

a) section 2

b) schedules 1 and 2

c) sections 3 - 11

d) schedule 3

e) sections 12 -57

f) Schedule 4

g) sections 58 - 60

h) section 1

i) Long title

 

Decision:

The item started at 17.38


NDM5770 Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales in accordance with Standing Order 26.36:

Agrees to dispose of sections and schedules to the Qualifications Wales Bill at Stage 3 in the following order:

a) section 2

b) schedules 1 and 2

c) sections 3 - 11

d) schedule 3

e) sections 12 -57

f) Schedule 4

g) sections 58 - 60

h) section 1

i) Long title

 

The motion was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

 

13.

Voting Time

Decision:

The item started at 17.39

 

Votes Summary

Supporting documents: