Decision details

Cynigion i gytuno ar aelodaeth pwyllgorau

Decision Maker: Business Committee - Fifth Senedd, Plenary - Fifth Senedd

Is Key decision?: Yes

Purpose:

The Establishment and Remits of Committees is governed by Standing Order 16.

View Standing Orders

Decisions:

The item started at 14.49

 

Voting on the seven Policy and Legislation Committees was grouped and deferred until Voting Time.

 

NDM6061 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Hefin David (Welsh Labour), John Griffiths (Welsh Labour), Julie Morgan (Welsh Labour), Llyr Gruffydd (Plaid Cymru), Mohammad Asghar (Welsh Conservatives), Darren Millar (Welsh Conservatives) and Mark Reckless (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Children, Young People and Education Committee.

 

NDM6062 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Jayne Bryant (Welsh Labour), Vikki Howells (Welsh Labour), Huw Irranca-Davies (Welsh Labour), Jenny Rathbone (Welsh Labour), Siân Gwenllian (Plaid Cymru), Simon Thomas (Plaid Cymru) and David Melding (Welsh Conservatives) as members of the Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee.

 

NDM6063 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Hannah Blythyn (Welsh Labour), Dawn Bowden (Welsh Labour), Jeremy Miles (Welsh Labour), Lee Waters (Welsh Labour), Dai Lloyd (Plaid Cymru), Suzy Davies (Welsh Conservatives) and Neil Hamilton (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee.

 

NDM6064 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Hannah Blythyn (Welsh Labour), Hefin David (Welsh Labour), Vikki Howells (Welsh Labour), Jeremy Miles (Welsh Labour), Adam Price (Plaid Cymru), Mark Isherwood (Welsh Conservatives) and David J Rowlands (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee.

 

NDM6065 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Rhianon Passmore (Welsh Labour), Jenny Rathbone (Welsh Labour), Joyce Watson (Welsh Labour), Siân Gwenllian (Plaid Cymru), Bethan Jenkins (Plaid Cymru), Janet Finch-Saunders (Welsh Conservatives) and Gareth Bennett (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee.

 

NDM6066 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Dawn Bowden (Welsh Labour), Jayne Bryant (Welsh Labour), Julie Morgan (Welsh Labour), Lynne Neagle (Welsh Labour), Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru), Angela Burns (Welsh Conservatives) and Caroline Jones (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Health, Social Care and Sport Committee.

 

NDM6067 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Dawn Bowden (Welsh Labour), Jeremy Miles (Welsh Labour), Eluned Morgan (Welsh Labour), Steffan Lewis (Plaid Cymru), Suzy Davies (Welsh Conservatives), Mark Isherwood (Welsh Conservatives) and Michelle Brown (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Reserve Policy and Legislation Committee.

 

The result was as follows:

For

Abstain

Against

Total

47

0

5

52

The motions were agreed.

 

Voting on the following Six Specialist Committees was grouped and was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

 

NDM6068 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Dafydd Elis-Thomas (Plaid Cymru), David Melding (Welsh Conservatives) and Michelle Brown (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee.

 

NDM6069 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Mike Hedges (Welsh Labour), Eluned Morgan (Welsh Labour), David Rees (Welsh Labour), Steffan Lewis (Plaid Cymru), Nick Ramsay (Welsh Conservatives) and Mark Reckless (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Finance Committee.

 

NDM6070 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Neil McEvoy (Plaid Cymru), Janet Finch-Saunders (Welsh Conservatives) and Gareth Bennett (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Petitions Committee.

 

NDM6071 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Mike Hedges (Welsh Labour), Rhianon Passmore (Welsh Labour), Lee Waters (Welsh Labour), Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru), Mohammad Asghar (Welsh Conservatives) and Neil Hamilton (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Public Accounts Committee.

 

NDM6072 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

1. Dafydd Elis-Thomas (Plaid Cymru), Paul Davies (Welsh Conservatives) and David J Rowlands (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Standards of Conduct Committee, and

 

2. John Griffiths (Welsh Labour) for Jayne Bryant (Welsh Labour), Llyr Gruffydd (Plaid Cymru) for Dafydd Elis-Thomas (Plaid Cymru), Andrew RT Davies (Welsh Conservatives) for Paul Davies (Welsh Conservatives) and Michelle Brown (UKIP Cymru) for David J Rowlands (UKIP Cymru) as alternate members of the Standards of Conduct Committee.

 

NDM6073 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

1. Jayne Bryant (Welsh Labour), John Griffiths (Welsh Labour), Mike Hedges (Welsh Labour), Huw Irranca-Davies (Welsh Labour), Lynne Neagle (Welsh Labour), David Rees (Welsh Labour), Bethan Jenkins (Plaid Cymru), Dai Lloyd (Plaid Cymru), Simon Thomas (Plaid Cymru), Russell George (Welsh Conservatives), Nick Ramsay (Welsh Conservatives) and Mark Reckless (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Committee for the Scrutiny of the First Minister; and

 

2. Ann Jones (Welsh Labour) as Chair of the Committee for the Scrutiny of the First Minister.

 

 

 

Publication date: 06/07/2016

Date of decision: 05/07/2016

Decided at meeting: 05/07/2016 - Plenary - Fifth Senedd