National Assembly for Wales Elections (Constituency) 1999 - Thursday, 6 May 1999

How the results are displayed

Constituency Results - The names of the elected candidates are displayed.

Regional Results - The names of elected candidates are displayed alphabetically. Where more than one list candidate from a particular party has been elected, their names are presented alphabetically. This does not necessarily reflect their position on the party’s candidate list.

More information on how the system for electing Assembly Members works

Election summary for Constituency
Constituency Elected candidates Elected party or parties
Aberavon Brian Gibbons Welsh Labour
Alyn and Deeside Tom Middlehurst Welsh Labour
Blaenau Gwent Peter Law Welsh Labour
Brecon and Radnorshire Kirsty Williams Welsh Liberal Democrats
Bridgend Carwyn Jones AM Welsh Labour
Caernarfon Rt. Hon. Dafydd Wigley Plaid Cymru
Caerphilly Rt. Hon. Ron Davies Welsh Labour
Cardiff Central Jenny Randerson Welsh Liberal Democrats
Cardiff North Sue Essex Welsh Labour
Cardiff South and Penarth Lorraine Barrett Welsh Labour
Cardiff West Rhodri Morgan Welsh Labour
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Rhodri Thomas Plaid Cymru
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Christine Margery Gwyther Welsh Labour
Ceredigion Elin Jones Plaid Cymru
Clwyd South Karen Sinclair Welsh Labour
Clwyd West Alun Pugh Welsh Labour
Conwy Gareth Jones Plaid Cymru
Cynon Valley Christine Chapman Welsh Labour
Delyn Alison Halford Welsh Labour
Gower Edwina Hart AM Welsh Labour
Islwyn Brian Hancock Plaid Cymru
Llanelli Helen Mary Jones Plaid Cymru
Meirionydd Nant Conwy Dafydd Elis-Thomas Plaid Cymru
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Huw Lewis Welsh Labour
Monmouth David Davies Welsh Conservative Party
Montgomeryshire Mick Bates Welsh Liberal Democrats
Neath Gwenda Thomas Welsh Labour
Newport East John Griffiths Welsh Labour
Newport West Rosemary Butler Welsh Labour
Ogmore Janice Gregory AM Welsh Labour
Pontypridd Jane Davidson Welsh Labour
Preseli Pembrokeshire Richard Edwards Welsh Labour
Rhondda Geraint Davies Plaid Cymru
Swansea East Val Feld Welsh Labour
Swansea West Andrew Davies Welsh Labour
Torfaen Lynne Neagle Welsh Labour
Vale of Clwyd Ann Jones Welsh Labour
Vale of Glamorgan Jane Hutt Welsh Labour
Wrexham Dr John Marek Welsh Labour
Ynys Môn Ieuan Wyn Jones Plaid Cymru