Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 1 - Senedd. View directions

Contact: Robert Donovan 

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Transcript: Transcript for 12/03/2020 - Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee

Items
Note No. Item

1.

Introductions, apologies, substitutions and declarations of interest

Minutes:

1.1 There were no apologies, substitutions or declarations of interest

2.

Paper(s) to note

2.1

Letter to Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales re follow up action points from 12 February meeting

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.1.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

2.2

Letter to Chair Public Accounts Committee re Ministerial Scrutiny on Employability Support Procurement Exercises

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.2.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

2.3

Letter from Chief Executive Transport for Wales re further evidence

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.3.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

2.4

Letter from Minister for Housing and Local Government re National Development Framework

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.4.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

2.5

Response by the Welsh Government to the Draft Budget 2020-21

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.5.1 The response was noted by the Committee

2.6

Letter from the Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales re State of the Roads update

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.6.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

2.7

Letter to the Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales re Retention Payments in the Construction Sector

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.7.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

(09.35-10.20)

3.

Degree Apprenticeships: Student voice and Open University

Rob Simkins, President, National Union of Students Wales

Ben Kinross, Apprentice Engagement Officer, National Society of Apprentices

Cerith Rhys Jones, External Affairs Manager, Open University in Wales

Rhys Daniels, Apprenticeship Programme Delivery Manager (Wales), Open University

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

3.1 Rob Simkins, President, National Union of Students Wales, Ben Kinross, Apprentice Engagement Officer, National Society of Apprentices, Cerith Rhys Jones, External Affairs Manager, Open University in Wales and

Rhys Daniels, Apprenticeship Programme Delivery Manager (Wales), Open University answered questions from Committee Members.

3.2 Ben Kinross agreed to provide further details on Apprentice voice structures across Europe

(10.30-11.15)

4.

Degree Apprenticeships: Employers

Gavin Jones, Head of Early Careers Programmes, Airbus

Milly Blenkin, Talent Programme Manager for GoCo Group

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

4.1 Gavin Jones, Head of Early Careers Programmes, Airbus and Milly Blenkin, Talent Programme Manager for GoCo Group answered questions from Committee Members.

(11.20-11.50)

5.

Degree Apprenticeships: Education and Training Inspectorate for Wales

Jassa Scott, Strategic Director, Estyn

Mark Evans, Her Majesty's Inspector, Estyn

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

5.1 Jassa Scott, Strategic Director, Estyn and Mark Evans, Her Majesty's Inspector, Estyn answered questions from Committee Members.

6.

Motion under Standing order 17.42 (vi) to resolve to exclude the public from the remainder of the meeting

Minutes:

6.1 The Committee agreed the motion

(11.50-12.05)

7.

Draft Report: Barriers facing small home building firms

Minutes:

7.1 The Committee discussed the draft report

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Senedd Business

Partners & Help