Agenda and minutes
Venue: Committee Room 3 - Senedd. View directions
Contact: Alun Davidson
Media
Senedd.TV: View the webcast
Expected timing | No. | Item |
---|---|---|
Transcript View the meeting transcript. |
||
Introductions, apologies and substitutions Minutes: 1.1 Apologies were received from Mick Antoniw AM. There were
no substitutions. |
||
(09:00 - 09:30) |
Environment (Wales) Bill - Stage 1: Evidence session 11 Dr.
Ruth Wood, Research Fellow, Tyndall Centre, University of Manchester Minutes: 2.1
Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee. 2.2
Ruth Wood agreed to provide Committee Members with further information relating
to relevant research undertaken with regard to the Bill.
|
|
(09:30 - 10:15) |
Environment (Wales) Bill - Stage 1: Evidence session 12 Alan
L Roberts, Senior Waste Officer, Denbighshire County Council Andrew
Wilkinson, Head of Neighbourhood Services, Conwy County Council Chris
Howell, Head of Waste Management, City and County of Swansea E&S(4)-21-15
Paper 1: Welsh Local Government Association E&S(4)-21-15
Paper 2: Conwy County Council E&S(4)-21-15
Paper 3: Ceredigion County Council E&S(4)-21-15
Paper 4: Pembrokeshire County Council Supporting documents:
Minutes: 3.1
Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee. |
|
(10:15 - 10:45) |
Environment (Wales) Bill - Stage 1: Evidence session 13 Malcolm
Williams, Trustee, Cylch Gill
Bell, Wales Programme Manager, Marine Conservation Society E&S(4)-21-15
Paper 5: Wales Environment Link Supporting documents: Minutes: 4.1
Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee. |
|
(11:00 - 11:30) |
Environment (Wales) Bill - Stage 1: Evidence session 14 Carl
Nichols, Head of WRAP Cymru Linda
Chrichton, Head, Resource Management Team, WRAP Cymru Rebecca
Colley-Jones, WISE Network Coordinator/Director at Ynys Resources Ltd, Bangor
University (representing the Chartered Institution of Wastes Management) E&S(4)-21-15
Paper 6: CIWM Cymru Supporting documents: Minutes: 5.1
Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee. |
|
(11:30 - 12:00) |
Environment (Wales) Bill - Stage 1: Evidence session 15 Sarah
Williams, Principal Advisor - Natural Resources and Ecosystems Programme,
Natural Resources Wales Isobel
Moore, Head of Business, Regulation and Economics, Natural Resources Wales Becky
Favager, Manager - Waste and Resources, Natural Resources Wales E&S(4)-21-15
Paper 7: Natural Resources Wales Supporting documents: Minutes: 6.1
Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee. |
|
Papers to note Supporting documents: Minutes: 7.1 Committee Members noted the papers. |
||
Letter from Alan Loveridge: Water Quality E&S(4)-21-15
Paper 8 Supporting documents: |
||
Environment (Wales) Bill: Response from Sir John Lawton E&S(4)-21-15
Paper 9 Supporting documents: |
||
Inquiry into the organic production and labelling of organic products: : Reply from Dr Kay Swinburne MEP E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 10 Supporting documents: |
||
Natural Resources Wales: Annual Scrutiny - Additional Information E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 11 Supporting documents: |
||
Motion under Standing Order 17.42 to resolve to exclude the public from the remainder of the meeting |
||
(12:00 - 12:15) |
Natural Resources Wales: Annual Scrutiny - Consideration of Draft Letter E&S(4)-21-15
Paper 12 Minutes: 9.1
Members agreed the draft letter. |
|
Control of Horses (Wales) Act 2014: Consideration of Draft Letter E&S(4)-21-15
Paper 13 Minutes: 10.1
Members agreed the draft letter. |